2014 Middle School Recipients

 

Blackville

            Long Tall Lester

  • Special Adjudicators Mention for First Time at the Festival

  • Special Adjudicators Mention for Comedic Performance – Isabella Hallihan

  • Special Adjudicators Mention for Costumes

  • Special Adjudicators Mention for Props

 

Bliss Carmen Middle School

Letters from Julie

  • Outstanding Production

  • Outstanding Teacher Director – Jared Mallard

  • Outstanding Teacher Director – Gina Mallard

  • Outstanding Actor – Cameryn Goodfellow

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor – Maddy Venugopal

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor – Austin Steeves

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor – Rachelle Basque

  • Outstanding Use of Choreography

  • Special Adjudicators Mention for Technical Crew – Josh Killam, Hunter Whitechurch, Noah Clements, Colby Warren

  • Special Adjudicators Mention for Characterization – Brycen Spears, Isaac Ogundare

  • Special Mention for Originality

 

Cambridge Narrows Community

            Knights of the Rad Table

  • Outstanding Use of Costume

  • Special Adjudicator’s Mention for Commitment

  • Special Adjudicator’s Mention for Dynamic Duo- Jacob Burke & Ole Wiechman

  • Outstanding Choice of Material

 

Deer Island Middle School

            Alice in Wonderland

  • Outstanding Actor – Sydney Stuart

  • Outstanding Use of Set

  • Special Adjudicators Mention for Creative Hair and Make-Up

  • Special Adjudicators Mention for First Time Directors – Abbie Betts, Charleen Grandy

 

Devon Middle School

            Zombeo & Juliet

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor-Drake Ferris

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor-Savannah Doiron

  • Special Adjudicator’s Mention for Choreography

  • Special Adjudicator’s Mention for Narration-Jaden Brewer

  • Special Adjudicator’s Mention for Comic Duo – Tasha White & Brieanna Childs

 

Dr. Losier Middle School

            Guess What I Did Last Summer

  • Outstanding Production

  • Outstanding Teacher Director – Tanya Frost

  • Outstanding Actor – Maggie Gibson

  • Outstanding Actor – Emily Larkin

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor – Hanna Dunn

  • Outstanding Use of Set

  • Outstanding Use of Choreography

  • Special Adjudicators Mention for Great Performance in a Musical Number – Daitan King, Justin Gallant, Alex Blake

  • Special Adjudicators Mention for Technical Support – Devin Blake

 

Fundy High School

            Hoodie

  • Outstanding Teacher Director – Rebecca Rudderham

  • Outstanding Supporting  Actor – Maggie Oxford

  • Outstanding Supporting  Actor – Lucas French

  • Outstanding Choice of Material

 

Gagetown Middle

            The Blackout

  • Outstanding Production

  • Outstanding Teacher Director- Colleen Wagner

  • Outstanding Actor- Mackenzie Scott

  • Outstanding Actor-Chase Meade

  • Outstanding Actor-Rory Pye

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor-Regan Pye

  • Special Adjudicator’s Mention for Originality in Creation

  • Special Adjudicator’s Mention for Comic Relief –Devon McIntyre

  • Special Mention for Originality

 

Grand Manan

            Murder by Bequest

  • Special Adjudicators Mention for Perseverance and Commitment

  • Special Adjudicators Mention for Having Each other’s Backs

  • Special Adjudicators Mention for Creative Montage

  • Outstanding Choice of Material

 

Hampton Middle School

            Zombeo & Juliet

  • Outstanding Actor- Jillian Coggan

  • Outstanding Use of Costume

  • Outstanding Use of Choreography- Kristy Bethune

  • Special Adjudicator’s Mention for Makeup

 

Harkins

            Employees Must Wash Their Hands….Before Murder

  • Outstanding Production

  • Outstanding Teacher Director- Amy Barrieau, Kim Beers

  • Outstanding Actor- Matt Power

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor-Tristan Cisnor

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor-Kale Power

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor – Molly Hutchinson

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor – Breanne Chambers

  • Outstanding Use of Costume

  • Outstanding Use of Set

  • Special Adjudicator’s Mention for Outstanding Ensemble Commitment to Challenging Material

 

Harold Peterson Middle School

            The Histerical History of Troy

  • Outstanding Production

  • Outstanding Actor- Kaydence Galbraith

  • Outstanding Actor- Brianna Paul

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor- Sarah Piercy

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor-Chantelle Symes-Fougere

  • Outstanding Use of Costume

  • Special Adjudicator’s Mention for Comedic Ensemble Work

 

Harvey           

            Hansel John and Gretel

  • Outstanding Student Director – Becca Nason

  • Outstanding Student Director – Caitlyn Little

  • Outstanding Actor – Dylan Cole     

  • Special Mention for Originality

 

MacDonald Consolidated School

            Beware Pirates

  • Outstanding Production

  • Outstanding Teacher Director

  • Outstanding Actor – Keigan Richard

  • Outstanding Actor- Gregor Harrison

  • Outstanding Use of Set

  • Special Adjudicator’s Mention for Puppetry

  • Special Adjudicator’s Mention for Puppets

  • Outstanding Choice of Material- Rob Turgeon

 

Minto Elementary Middle School

            Westward Whoa

  • Outstanding Production

  • Outstanding Teacher Director- Annie Dudka & Melissa Copland

  • Outstanding Actor- Noah Crossman

  • Outstanding Actor – Macy Jenkins

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor- Brianna Barton

  • Outstanding Use of Costume

  • Special Adjudicator’s Mention for Ensemble and Teamwork

 

Nashwaaksis Middle School

            A Dragons Tale

  • Outstanding Production

  • Outstanding teacher Production – Angela Sprague, Linda Plourde, Melanie Dunn

  • Outstanding Actor – Mackenzie Chase

  • Outstanding Actor – Ben Irving

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor – Abigail Cartwright

  • Special Adjudicators Mention for Sound Design – Jayme Faulkner

  • Special Adjudicators Mention for Comic Ensemble

  • Outstanding Choice of Material

 

North and South Esk

            Wonderland

  • Outstanding Teacher Director – Chantal MacDonald

  • Outstanding Actor – Mackenzie Silliker

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor-Kathleen Dunn

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor-Zachary Henderson

  • Outstanding Use of Costume

 

River Valley Middle School

            Fee, Fi, Fo, Fum

  • Outstanding Production

  • Outstanding Teacher Director- Kyla Wright

  • Outstanding Actor- Avery Manuel

  • Outstanding Actor- Kelly Boyce

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor- Noah Easton

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor- Kiefer Sullivan

  • Outstanding Use of Set

  • Special Adjudicator’s Mention for Barnyard Animals- Charlie Casey & Liam Johnson

  • Special Adjudicator’s Mention for Tech-Tessa Horvat & Allyson Whittaker

 

Rothesay Park School

            Homework Eats Dog and Other Woeful Tales

  • Outstanding Production

  • Outstanding Teacher Director – Vickie Sooley

  • Outstanding Actor – Benjamin Lohoar

  • Outstanding Supporting  Actor- Sophia Georgoudis

  • Outstanding Supporting  Actor – Ben McCoy

  • Outstanding Supporting  Actor – Maxwell Lohoar

  • Special Adjudicators Mention for Outstanding Ensemble Work

  • Outstanding Choice of Material

Small Actors

  • Outstanding Student Director – Ally Chapman

  • Outstanding Actor – Katie Ashfield

  • Special Adjudicators Mention for Active Listening – Brigitte Carrol

  • Special Adjudicators Mention for Company Spirit

  • Special Adjudicators Mention for Active Listening – Katie Ashfield

  • Special Adjudicators Mention for Playing Sense Memory – Ben Morris

 

Saint Mary’s

            Doing Shakespeare

  • Outstanding Actor-Anthony Gola

  • Outstanding Use of Costume

  • Special Adjudicator’s Mention for Directing Challenging Material- Ryan Stevens

  • Special Adjudicator’s Mention for The Show Must Go On

 

Saint Stephen Middle School

            The Day the Crayons Quit

  • Outstanding Actor – Jayden Curran

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor – Brayden Lord

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor – Naomi Scott

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor – Andrew Smith

  • Special Adjudicators Mention for Company Spirit

  • Special Adjudicator’s Mention for Originality

The Bully Plays

  • Outstanding Actor – Sam White

  • Special Adjudicators Mention for Performance of Challenging Material

  • Special Adjudicators Mention for Sound

  • Special Mention for Originality

STAY TUNED
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2015 by New Brunswick Drama Festival. Created by MH Designs