2015 High School Award Recipients

 

Major Awards

TNB Alvin Shaw Award: Gabby Fournier (Miramichi Valley High school)

TNB Mardi Cockburn Award: Elizabeth Gregg (Leo Hayes High School)

Ilkay Silk Award: Isabelle Plourde (Cite des Jeunes)

STU Scholarship Awards: Jon Taylor (Harbour View High School), Paige Grace (Hartland Community School)

 

Bathurst High School: Final Dress

Outstanding Actor:  Catherine Daigle

Outstanding Actor:  Mary Walker

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Emma Tulloch

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Rapid Rehearsal Process

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Bold Comedic Characterization

Bathurst High School: You Don’t Have To Feed a Cello

Outstanding Actor:  Connor Kierstead

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Character choice (Holly MacLeod, Tania Dorkhom, Sarah DeCoste, Katie Russell, Connor Killoran)

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Directorial Promise (Chelsea Lavigne)

 

Bernice MacNaughton High School: Next Friday

Outstanding Production

Outstanding Teacher Director: Jeff Lloyd

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Jake Michaud

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Jerrica Naugler

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Josh Cormier

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Lexie Cail

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Sage Chisholm

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Ensemble Work

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for:  Originality

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Physical Theatre

Bernice MacNaughton High School: Too Many Choices Make the Grade Twelves Cry

Outstanding Production

Outstanding Teacher Director: Jeff Lloyd

Outstanding Actor:  Emily Siliker

Outstanding Actor:  Stephanie Mah

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Allison Welner

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Breagh Wadden

Outstanding Supporting Actor: E-Xuan Chen

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Originality

Special adjudicator’s mention for: Ensemble Work

Outstanding Choice of Material

 

Blackville High School: Cinderella and The Substitute Fairy Godmother

Outstanding Production

Outstanding Student Director: Laura Jardine

Outstanding Actor:  Robyn Stewart

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Amelia Underhill

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Calvin Furlong

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Darian Donovan

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Gina Keenan

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Paulina Sturgeon

Outstanding Use of Costume

Special adjudicator’s mention for: Professional Potential (Robyn Stewart)

 

Blackville High School: Crushed

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Noah Halihan

 

Cambridge Narrows: Cinderella and the Story of Big Foot

Outstanding Actor:  Jessica Dugas

Outstanding Actor:  Jody Lavoie

Special adjudicator’s mention for: Technical Proficiency (Michael Hamm, Jacob Ryan)

Special adjudicator’s mention for: Ensemble Work

Carlton North High School: New World

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Originality

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Musical Virtuosity (Jack Smith)

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Musical Virtuosity (Kate Harquail)

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Musical Virtuosity (Sebestian Gomez)

Outstanding Teacher Director: Colin Smith

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Brandon Callahan

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Brianna Dugan

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Leslie Borowski

Carlton North High School: Selfie

Outstanding Choice of Material

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Ensemble Performance

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Technical Achievement

Outstanding Student Director: Celina Oulette

Outstanding Student Director: Morgan Myshrall

 

Cite des Jeunes: The Outsiders

Technical Director’s Special Award (Black Box)

Outstanding Production

Outstanding Use of Set

Special Mention for Originality

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Ensemble Work

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Stage Crew (Kristine Girard, Emilie Robinson, Anika Richard, Annie Thibodeau, Véronique Bossé, Cariane Parisien)

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Tech (Alex Boudreau)

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Tech (Danyka Boulay)

Outstanding Student Director: Isabelle Plourde

Outstanding Actor: Alexandre Landry

Outstanding Actor: Thomas Lapointe

Outstanding Actor: Ricky Albert

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Samuel Bouchard

 

Hampton High School: Dreamer

Outstanding Production

Outstanding Use of Set

Outstanding Use of Choreography

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Ensemble Work

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Technical Excellence

Outstanding Teacher Director: Shane MacMillan

Outstanding Actor: Ashley Henderson

Outstanding Actor: Dustyn Forbes

Hampton High School: The Bald Soprano

Outstanding Production

Outstanding Choice of Material

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Crew and Tech Support

Outstanding Teacher Director: Shane MacMillan

Outstanding Actor: Colton Scott

Outstanding Actor: Carter Scott

Outstanding Actor: Jodi Haley

Outstanding Actor: Sydney Hallett

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Patrick Donovan

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Colorado Joy Russell

Harbour View High School: Never Swim Alone

Outstanding Production

Outstanding Teacher Director: Juliette Bosse

Outstanding Actor: Alex Taylor

Outstanding Actor: Jon Taylor

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Mallory MacDonald

 

Harrison Trimble High School: Epic Adventures in a Rinky-Dink Art Museum

Outstanding Use of Costume

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Detail Given to Characterization

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Connor Jonson

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Ben Currie

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Talia Steeves

Harrison Trimble High School: Mmmbeth

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Oustanding Trio (Emily Mundle, Sam Wilson, Courtney Buckley)

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Comedic Timing (Mackenzie Carter)

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Outstanding Singing (Bijoux Muali)

Outstanding Actor: JB Tambleau

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Cole Myers

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Mackenzie Carter

 

Hartland Community School: Mmmbeth

Outstanding Use of Set

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Comedic Creativity

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Perseverance

Outstanding Actor: Paige Grace

 

Kennebecasis Valley High School: Boy Meets Girl

Outstanding Production

Outstanding Choice of Material

Outstanding Use of Choreography

Outstanding Use of Costumes

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for Outstanding Crew

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for Use of Lights

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for Use of Sound

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for Originality

Outstanding Director: Rachelle Lanigan

Outstanding Actor: Lauren Verner

Outstanding Actor: Michael McCracken

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Kurtis Lanteigne

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Alexandra d’Entremount

Kennebecasis Valley High School: Grease

Outstanding Production

Outstanding Use of Set

Outstanding Use of Costumes

Outstanding Use of Choreography: Jessie Cook

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Use of Technical Elements

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Musical Direction- Bertis Sutton

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Musical Direction- Chantel Corkum

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Choral and Chorus Work

Outstanding Teacher Director: Rachelle Lanigan

Outstanding Actor: Michael McCracken

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Abbey Brewster

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Cameron Patterson

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Isaac Bettle

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Jessie Cook

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Kristeen Atkinson

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Kurtis Lanteigne

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Lauren Verner

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Megan Elton

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Riley Lockhart

Kennebecasis Valley High School: Why do we Laugh?

Technical Director’s Special Award (Mem Hall)

Outstanding Choice of Material

Outstanding Use of Set

Outstanding Student Director: Kristeen Atkinson

Outstanding Actor: Cameron Patterson

 

Leo Hayes High School: Where have all the Lightning Bugs Gone?

Outstanding Production

Outstanding Choice of Material

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Artistic Support- Kathy Vangenne

Outstanding Student Director: Elizabeth Gregg

Outstanding Actor: Elizabeth Gregg

Outstanding Actor: Devin Rockwell

 

Miramichi Valley High School: The White Room of my Remembering

Outstanding Production

Outstanding Use of Set

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Use of Make Up

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Potential as a Director- Gabby Fournier

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Tech- Connor Ryan

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Tech- Madison Astle

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Tech- Nole Williamson

Outstanding Student Director: Gabby Fournier

Outstanding Actor: Samantha Godin

Miramichi Valley High School: S.P.A.R.

Outstanding Use of Choreography: Lauren Martin

Outstanding Use of Choreography: Taylor Blackmore

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Surprise Audience Interaction and Choral Work

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Sound- Connor Ryan

Outstanding Teacher Director: Chris Matheson

Outstanding Actor: Elizabeth Matheson

Outstanding Actor: Jared Malley

Outstanding Actor: Jonathan Grant

Outstanding Actor: Taylor Blackmore

Miramichi Valley High School: Stage Door

Outstanding Production

Outstanding Choice of Material

Outstanding Use of Costumes

Outstanding Use of Choreography

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Sound- Connor Ryan

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Frankness- Maguire Nowlan

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Ensemble Work

Outstanding Director: Chris Matheson

Outstanding Actor: Gabby Fournier

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Jared Malley

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Taylor Blackmore

 

Moncton High School: Baby with the Bathwater

Outstanding Actor: Mary Ann Simms

Outstanding Actor: Travis Flynn

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Trysten Stephens

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Tyler White

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Abbi Melanson

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Technical Proficiency- Etienne Dusseault

Moncton High School: The Marriage of Bette and Boo

Outstanding Use of Costumes

Outstanding Use of Set

Outstanding Choice of Material

Outstanding Actor: Jakob Brinson

Outstanding Actor: Rachel Knowles

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Anna Powers

Moncton High School: The Mystery at Twicknam Vicarage

Technical Director’s Special Award (Ted Daigle): Etienne Dusseault

Outstanding Production

Outstanding Use of Costumes

Outstanding Use of Set

Outstanding Student Director: Diva Ann-Simms

Outstanding Student Director: Rachel Knowles

Outstanding Actor: Holland Taekema

Outstanding Actor: Justin Beers

Outstanding Actor: Keirsten Perry

Outstanding Actor: Reign Dyer

Outstanding Actor: Trysten Stephens

Outstanding Actor: Tyler White

Outstanding Actor: Zoe Gilligan

 

Nackawic High School: Sixteen in 10 Minutes of Less

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Class Achievement

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Tech Support

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Outstanding Ensemble Commitment

Outstanding Teacher Director: Elizabeth Cristie

 

North and South Esk: Totally Awesome 80’s

Outstanding Choice of Material

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Ensemble Singing

Outstanding Actor: Mackenzie Silliker

 

Oromocto High School: The Little Mermaid

Outstanding Production

Outstanding Use of Costumes

Outstanding Use of Set

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Ensemble Work

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Comedic Timing

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Musical Direction- Jennifer Vail

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Commitment to Character- Miranda Hill

Outstanding Teacher Director: Amber Bishop

Outstanding Actor: Grace Blechschmidt

Outstanding Actor: Janet Gourley

Outstanding Actor: Jillian Hodgeson

Outstanding Actor: Reily Gould

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Autumn Arsenault

 

Rothesay High School: Small Actors

Outstanding Volunteer Director: Meredith Ferris

Outstanding Volunteer Director: Luke Wiggins

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Emily Blizzard

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Max Chapman

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Sam Palmer

Rothesay High School: The Drowsy Chaperone

Stage Manager’s Special Award (Black Box)

Outstanding Production

Outstanding Use of Set

Outstanding Use of Costumes

Outstanding Use of Choreography

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Excellent Choral Work

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Technical Excellence

Outstanding Actor: Maddie Milligan

Outstanding Actor: Max Chapman

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Sam Palmer

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Ben McCoy

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Katie Hansen

 

Saint John High School: The Last Moon

Outstanding Actor: Julia Kelly

Outstanding Actor: Veronica Kerrigan

Saint John High School: Looted

Outstanding Use of Costume

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Ensemble Work in an Original Script

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Original Material- William Sinclair

Outstanding Student Director: William Sinclair

Saint John High School: Usher

Outstanding Actor: Alex Sinclair

Outstanding Actor: Roxane Fruytier

 

Simonds High School: All Shook Up

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Outstanding Ensemble- Mark O’Connor

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Spirit and Energy

Outstanding Actor: Jasmine Clark

Outstanding Actor: Josh Bennett

Outstanding Supporting Actor: James Barrieau

 

Sir James Dunn Academy: Home

Stage Manager’s Special Award (Ted Daigle)

Outstanding Use of Costumes

Outstanding Use of Set

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Ensemble Premiere of a New Play

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: A New Play- Shannon Hogans

 

St. Stephen High School: Among Friends and Clutter

Outstanding Production

Outstanding Choice of Material

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Incredible Ensemble

Outstanding Teacher Director: Connie Birch

St. Stephen High School: Drop Dead Juliet

Technical Director’s Special Award (Black Box)

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Engagement and Responsiveness during Adjudication

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Technical Contribution to a Production

Outstanding Actor: Jadyn Moses

Outstanding Actor: William MacKnight

 

Sussex Regional High School: Cagebirds

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Challenging Material

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Character Research

Outstanding Actor: Nicole Belliveau

Sussex Regional High School: Interrupting Vanessa

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Spirit of the Festival

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Commitment to Character

Outstanding Actor: Leah Nyssen

Sussex Regional High School: Tracks

Outstanding Use of Set

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Ensemble

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Simon Hansen

STAY TUNED
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2015 by New Brunswick Drama Festival. Created by MH Designs