2015 Middle School Award Recipients

 

Blackville:  The Happiness Show

Outstanding Costume

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Choral Work

Special Mention for Originality: Sound

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Christopher Underhill

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Cassidy Coughlan

 

Bliss Carman: The Tempest

Outstanding Production

Outstanding Use of Costume

Outstanding Use of Choreography

Outstanding Choice of Material

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Solo Singers

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Dancers

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Technical Element

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Hair & Makeup

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Musical Direction: Jennifer Bastarache & Suzannah Johnson

Outstanding Teacher Director: Jared Mallard, Kira Smith, Jennifer Bastarache & Suzannah Johnson

Outstanding Actor: Janessa Harker

 

Cambridge Narrows: Chaos in Fairy Tale Forest

Outstanding Use of Costume

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Ensemble Work

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Vocal Work

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Comedy Duo: Spencer Thorne & Emma Vail

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Angela Jenkins

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Heather Jenkins

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Kalkidan Burke

 

Devon Middle School: The NSA’s Guide to Winning Friends

Outstanding Choice of Material

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Musical Performance:  Cole Hatty

Outstanding Actor: Jaden Brewer

Outstanding Actor: Savannah Doiron

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Zachary Martin

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Noah Gallant

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Tasha White

 

Dr. Losier: Evangeline: A Story of Acadie

Outstanding Actor: Grace Gillis

Outstanding Actor: Travis Conroy

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Jenny Cripps

 

Fundy Middle School: Faery Free-For All

Outstanding Use of Set

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Choral Speaking

Outstanding Teacher Director: Rebecca Rudderham

Outstanding Actor:  Erin Ingalls

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Rheal Blackier

 

Gagetown: Amelia Earhart

Outstanding Production

Outstanding Use of Set

Outstanding Choice of Material

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Outstanding Storytelling: Helen Stoney, Elizabeth Estabrooks, Tyra Estabrooks & Connor Logan

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Ensemble Work

Outstanding Teacher Director: Lindsey LeFloch

Outstanding Actor: Chase Meade

 

Grand Manan Community: Anne of Green Gables

Outstanding Choice of Material

Outstanding Use of Costume

Outstanding Actor: Mya McLaughlin

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Garrett Travis

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Gracie Cruickishank

 

Hampton Middle School: Westward Ho!

Outstanding Use of Costume

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Ensemble Performance

Outstanding Teacher Director: Teena Evans

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Julia Lamb

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Ashlee Orchard

 

Harkins: Check Please!

Outstanding Production

Outstanding Choice of Material

Outstanding Use of Character

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Mime: Harley Siddall

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Ensemble

Outstanding Teacher Director: Amy Barrieau & Kim Beers

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Drew Sobey

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Nathan Donovan

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Breanne Chambers

 

Harkins: Check Please! Take 2

Outstanding Production

Outstanding Use of Set

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Ensemble Work

Outstanding Teacher Director: Amy Barrieau & Kim Beers

Outstanding Actor: Molly McNeil

Outstanding Actor: Tristan Eisnor

 

Harold Peterson Middle: Comic Book Artist

Outstanding Production

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Strong Ensemble: Hannah Zinck, Emily Paul and Hailey Robinson

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Student Tech.: Alex Eddy, Allyson Crue & Nicole Mason

Outstanding Actor: Taylor Carr

Outstanding Actor: Chantelle Symes-Fougere

 

Harvey High School: 13 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview

Outstanding Production

Outstanding Teacher Director: Breanna Arsenault

Outstanding Student Director: Matthew Chessie

Outstanding Actor: Naoise Moeller

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Fallon Lucas

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Isabella Colwell

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Ben Grant

 

MacDonald Consolidated: Charlotte’s Web

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Voice Acting: Chloe Cormier

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Accapella Vocals

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Ensemble

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Nick Cusak

 

Minto Middle School: No Good Deed Goes Unpunished

Outstanding Use of Costume

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Ensemble Work

Outstanding Teacher Director: Cortney Colwell

Outstanding Teacher Director: Carolyn Hatt

Outstanding Actor: Siyun Chae

 

 

Nashwaaksis: The Princess King

Technical Director's Special Award (Mya Jeffries & Emily Beck)

Outstanding Production

Outstanding Use of Costume

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Technical Achievement (Mya Jeffries & Emily Beck)

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Props

Outstanding Teacher Director: Angela Sprague, Melanie Dunn & Alex McLeod

Outstanding Actor: McKenzie Chase

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Hannah Doucet

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Kathryn Oulten

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Aiden Dunphy

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Anna Lingley

 

River Valley: Through the Looking Glass

Outstanding Use of Set

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Costume

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for:  Ensemble

Outstanding Teacher Director: Kyla Wright

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Kiefer Sullivan

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Kelly Boyce

 

Rothesay Netherwood: Wizard of Oz

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Ensemble Work

Outstanding Teacher Director: Dayna Ellis

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Farida El Bailey

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Jonah McAloon

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Andy Browning

 

Rothesay Park: Aladdin

Outstanding Actor: Sophia Georgoudis

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Sarah Kurak

 

Rothesay Park: The Seussification of Romeo & Juliet

Outstanding Use of Costume

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Characterization: Colby Hansen

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Tackling Seussical Speech

Outstanding Teacher Director: Vickie Sooley

Outstanding Actor: Grace Barbour

Outstanding Actor: Kate Palmer

Outstanding Actor: Chris Cormier

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Noah Vaughan

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Sarah Carroll

 

Saint Mary’s Academy: A Midsummer’s Night Prom Dream

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Perseverance & Tenacity

Special Adjudicator’s Mention for: Representing the Spirit of the Festival

STAY TUNED
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2015 by New Brunswick Drama Festival. Created by MH Designs